+

Talks

+

A/V Performances

Workshops

Installations

ICLC 2020 Schedule

Wed, Feb 5

9am, Irish World Academy, University of Limerick

9.15: KEYNOTE

Emma Cocker


10.00: Live coding in Western classical music

Alvaro Cáceres Muñoz
University of York

10.20: Recoding the Musical Cyborg

Jake Witz
Independent

10:40: Cibo v2: Realtime Livecoding A.I. Agent

Jeremy Stewart*, Shawn Lawson*, Mike Hodnick & Ben Gold
*Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Independent

11:00: Live Coding From Scratch: The Case of Practice in Mexico City and Barcelona

Hernani Villaseñor*, Iván Paz
*UNAM & BarcelonaTech

11:20: Designing for an Accessible and Pluralist Live Code Language Ecosystem with Sema

Francisco Bernardo, Chris Kiefer, & Thor Magnusson
Emute Lab, School of Music, University of Sussex

11:40: Disabled Approaches to Live Coding, Cripping the Code

Amble Skuse
Independent

LUNCHTIME CONCERT

13.00 - 14.00
Cafe Allegro, University Concert Hall, UL

GLSL Anywhere

Shawn Lawson
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Deerful

Emma Winston
Goldsmiths, University of London

Thurs, Feb 6

9am, Irish World Academy, University of Limerick

9.15: KEYNOTE

Joanne Armitage


10.00: Terpsicode Dance Tool

Dr. Kate Sicchio, Zeshan Wang & Marissa Forbes
Virginia Commonwealth University

10.20: The Mégra System - Small Data Music Compositionand Live Coding Performance

Niklas Reppel
Eurecat Barcelona

10.40: Poly-temporality Towards an ecology of time-oriented live coding

Alejandro Franco Briones*, David Ogborn* & Diego Villaseñor
*McMaster University & Independent

11.00: Liveness, Code, and DeadCode in Code Jockeying Practice

Jamie Beverley
University of Toronto & McMaster University

11.20: Live Coding Procedural Textures of Implicit Surfaces

Charles Roberts
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

11.40: The Live Loom

Alex McLean
Deutsches Museum

LUNCHTIME CONCERT

13.00 - 14.00
Cafe Allegro, University Concert Hall, UL

Very Long Cat

David Ogborn* & Shawn Mativetsky
*McMaster University & McGill University

SonoTexto

Hernani Villaseñor
UNAM

Fri, Feb 7

10am, Computer Science Building (CSIS)

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

10.00: RIPPLE: integrated audio visualization for livecoding based on code analysis and machine learning

Hiroki Matsui, Keiko Ochi & Yasunari Obuchi
Tokyo University of Technology

10.15: Visor in Practice: Live Performance and Evaluation

Jack Purvis, Craig Anslow & James Noble
Victoria University of Wellington

10.30: Live coding the code: an environment for “meta” live code performance

Elizabeth Wilson & Andrew Thompson
Centre for Digital Music, Queen Mary University

10.45: Filling In: Livecoding musical, physical 3D printing tool paths using space filling curve

Evan Raskob
Goldsmiths, University of London

11.00: Functional Live Coding vs. DAWs and VSTs

Nick Rothwell
Ravensbourne University London

11.30: ICLC 2021 Announcement

News about the next ICLC!

LUNCHTIME CONCERT

13.00 - 14.00
Cafe Allegro University Concert Hall UL

Shotgun in an Adidas bag

Magno Caliman
Independent

Maths That Wiggle Air

Dimitris Kyriakoudis / w1n5t0n
lnfinite Monkeys

ICLC 2020 Workshops from 14:30

LIVE CODE LANGUAGE DESIGN WITH SEMA
Info & Register
HEX OSC SHIFT MOD
Info & Register
INTRO TO MUSIC MAKING IN EXTMPORE
Info & Register
MULTI-LINGUAL AV COLLABORATION
Info & Register
OPEN, HIGH, LOW: WRITING CLASSES IN SUPERCOLLIDER
Info & Register
APPROACHES TO WORKING IN A FLEXIBLE NETWORK - REIMAGINING THE ENSEMBLE
Info & Register
GIVING LIVE TO AUTONOMOUS AGENTS
Info & Register

ICLC 2020 Installations

9.30 - 17.00: Feb 5, 6 & 7.
The atrium of the Computer Science Building

ICLC 2020 Evening Concerts

Wed, Feb 5

19.30, Irish World Academy, University of Limerick

Filling In

Evan Saul Raskob
Independent

Terpsicode

Kate Sicchio, Marissa Forbes & Zeshan Wang
Virginia Commonwealth University

Bionic March: Live Coding with Voice and Machine Listening

Alex MacLean
McMaster University

Livecoding with integrated visualization of code information and sound impression

Hiroki Matsui
Tokyo University of Technology

Three Ravens

Francisco Bernardo, Chris Kiefer & Thor Magnusson
Emute Lab, School of Music, University of Sussex

Weathery

Gerard Roma [0001]
University of Huddersfield

Voodoo Suite

Diego Villaseñor, Alejandro Franco Briones* & David Ogborn*
Independent, McMaster University*

Thurs, Feb 6

19.30, Irish World Academy, University of Limerick

Perang Gagal: a Series of Inconclusive Battles

J Simon van der Walt* with Prof. Mel Mercier and students of the Irish World Academy of Music and Dance - University of Limerick
* Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Cibo V2

Shawn Lawson & Jeremy Stewart
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Autobiographical Improvisation on 8 Channels

Niklas Reppel
Independent

INFERNO

Giovanni Muzio
Kesson

DINA - Coding Digital & Analog Inputs

Rafaele Maria Andrade & Sebastian Pappalardo
Independent

Improvisation

Steven Yi
Rochester Institute of Technology

CTRL+Z

Zeshan Wang
Virginia Commonwealth University

eCosystem

Char Stiles
Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University

Fri, Feb 7 - ALGORAVE

19.30: Flannery's, Limerick City

Dead Algorave

Jamie Beverley
University of Toronto, McMaster University

Merristasis

Alison Merri Amet
TOPLAP France

Codie Coding Coders

Sarah Groff Hennigh-Palermo, Melody Loveless, Kate Sicchio

No Title

Niklas Reppel

c26h21n3o3+o2

Timo Hoogland
HKU University of Arts Utrecht

VISOR - Blending Live Coding and VJing

Jack Purvis
Victoria University of Wellington

Livecoding with integrated visualization of code information and sound impression

Hiroki Matsui
Tokyo University of Technology

Baisless Fabric

Ulysses Popple

No Title

Aleksandr Igorevich Yakunichev, Violetta Postnova

Codenobi & Wookie

Shawn Lawson & Ryan Ross Smith*
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, *Monash University

No Title

Maxwell Neely-Cohen & Zach Krall*
Independent, Parson School of Design*

Untitled

Charles Roberts
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

AlgoRIOTmic Grrrl!

Shelly Knotts
Durham University

NSFW

osmia/Carla Sophie Tapparo
Independent

No Title

Melody Loveless

digital selves + alo

Alo Allik & Elizabeth Wilson*
Independent, Queen Mary University*

mxwx + hellocatfood

Antonio Roberts & Maria Witek*
Independent, *University of Birmingham

Prototype

Alex McLean
McMaster University

DJ FPGA

Chris Kiefer
University of Sussex

No Title

Gergely Bencsik Tímea Fekete

.hyperkosmo

Giovanni Muzio
Kesson

HELP WANTED: open-port algorave set

Ben Swift
Australian National University

Free Software Cumbria

Flor de Fuego & Rapo
Independent

Dues Ex Machina by Machina

Celeste Esteban Betancur & Raul Benito Revollo Sierra
ITM Medellín

Austral Online Streaming - A Remot Transmission

Alejandro Albornoz, Christian Oyarzún* & Andrés Jaramillo Silva**
co(n)de Zero, voodoochild*, Noisk8**

n3_M3510

Christian Oyarzún Roa aka voodoochild
Universidad Austral de Chile